ALL OF OUR STORES ARE NOW OPEN TO THE PUBLIC - ONLINE ORDERS MAY BE DELAYED 10 DAYS

Privacy Policy

What information do we collect about you?

We will collect information about you when you open an account, register with this website, place an order for products or services, request further information from us or if you wish to contact your local branch. The type of information we may collect includes your name, postal address, job title, e-mail address and telephone number so that we can contact you accordingly.

When you enter a competition or promotional feature, we may also ask for your name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number so we can administer the competition and notify winners.

We may also obtain information about your usage of this website using Cookies.

Separate terms and conditions may apply when you open an account or if you decide to participate in a competition so please make sure that you read these at the relevant time.

How do we use the information we collect about you?

  • to process your order or manage your account (if applicable), 
  • to contact you for your views on our services, 
  • to notify you about important changes or developments to our site or services, 
  • to provide a more personalised online experience,
  • for record keeping purposes,
  • to keep you informed about our products and services that we offer. If you agree, we may also pass your information to other companies in the Group so that they keep you informed about the products or services which they offer. For more information see the paragraph below, and 
  • for market research purposes, on an anonymous basis to track activity on our site, to publish trends and/or to improve usefulness and content
We only retain your information for a limited period in order to respond to your query, provide you with the information you require or to send you updates on our products and services for as long as you indicate that you are happy for us to do so. We are required to keep some records for a longer period of time to meet our legal obligations.

Keeping you informed

If you have bought or enquired about our products or services previously, we may also use the information we collect to let you know about our other products and services which may be of interest to you and to keep you updated with information about promotional offers and what is coming soon at Beatsons Building Supplies Limited If you agree, we would also like to send you information about the products and services offered by other companies in the Group.

If the email address you have provided to us is a corporate email address, we may contact you at any time to let you know about our products and services.
However, you will be able to let us know if you no longer want to receive material from us each time that you receive a communication by following the link to unsubscribe.

Disclosing your data

We never make your personal details available to companies outside of the Beatsons group for marketing purposes and will only disclose your personal details to other companies within the Beatsons group if you have agreed to us doing so.

However, we may use other companies to provide services to you on our behalf. These services may include but are not limited to answering your questions about products or services, sending postal mail and e-mails and analysing data. We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the service we have engaged them for and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

We may have to disclose your information by law or because a court or the police or other law enforcement agency has asked us for it. In the event that a majority of our shares were bought by another company or we transferred a substantial amount of our assets to another company, we would disclose your personal information to that purchaser.

How is your information protected?

We take protection of your information seriously and have appropriate physical and technological security measures in place to keep it safe. Internally, we restrict access to personal information. Only employees who need the information in order to do their jobs have access to it. We never transfer your data outside of the UK.

Cookies

To obtain further information relating to the Cookies operating on our website, please view our Cookies Policy.

Changes to this privacy policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and if we change our Privacy Policy we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it. 

This policy was last updated in September 2021

Your rights

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of it, please email us at mail@beatsons.co.uk or write to us at The Whins, ALLOA, Clackmannanshire, FK10 3TA.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Therefore, if you think any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please email or write to us at the addresses given above as soon as possible so we can update our records.

Privacy Policy Addendum February 2018

Beatsons Building Supplies Limited fully supports the requirements of the Data Protection Act and is committed to the protection of personal data belonging to our customers, suppliers and colleagues.  We have both an internal Data Protection Policy and external website Privacy Policies in place which reflect the requirements of the DPA.  We conduct regular audits around the Group to ensure compliance with our policies.

We are aware of our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and have adopted a proactive approach to the implementation of the new legislation.  This includes reviewing existing processes and where appropriate developing and implementing new policies and procedures to ensure personal data is collected, stored, used and disposed of in a manner compliant with the requirements of the GDPR.

Beatsons Building Supplies Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy.

Beatsons Building Supplies Limited ("we" or “us”) is a part of the Beatsons Group of companies (“Group”). We are committed to protecting your privacy and we comply with the data protection laws applicable to the United Kingdom. This Privacy Policy explains how we use any information we collect about you and forms part of our Conditions of Use.
 

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 2018 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website's email newsletter program. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

please email us at mail@beatsons.co.uk or write to us at The Whins, ALLOA, Clackmannanshire, FK10 3TA

Top